Go to content

GCSE Foundation (UK)


Study Online

Subscribe
Study GCSE Foundation (UK) online. There are currently 1,387 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 414 fully worked exam questions and 519 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
ModuleA*ABCDEFGTotal
Algebra10125431131412101
Geometry3182022221993116
Measures0511520014
Number2017182512312927179
Probability0020031511
Statistics15112652840
Totals3457575476735555461

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 12266: Inequalities : One variable : Pentagonal prism
GCSE Foundation Algebra, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12210: Probability : Basic problems : What I'd do...
GCSE Foundation Probability, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12209: Coordinates : Finding coordinates : What I'd do...
GCSE Foundation Algebra, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12208: Mensuration : Units : What I'd do...
GCSE Foundation Measures, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12207: Measures : The median : What I'd do...
GCSE Foundation Statistics, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12206: Probability : Basic problems : What I'd do
GCSE Foundation Probability, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12205: Decimals : Money : Names
GCSE Foundation Number, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12204: Decimals : Money : Mean, median and mode
GCSE Foundation Number, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12203: Powers and roots : Understanding powers : Example 4
GCSE Foundation Number, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12202: Indices : Simplifying : Example 3
GCSE Foundation Algebra, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12201: Indices : Simplifying : Example 32
GCSE Foundation Algebra, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12200: Indices : Simplifying : Example 7
GCSE Foundation Algebra, added 6 Aug, 2020

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.