Go to content


2,646 pages

425
N: Structure and Calculation
69
N: Fractions, Decimals and Percentages
92
N: Measures and Accuracy
295
A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation
176
A: Graphs
226
A: Solving Equations and Inequalities
75
A: Sequences
246
R: Ratio, Proportion and Rates of Change
324
G: Properties and Constructions
348
G: Mensuration and Calculation
25
G: Vectors
93
P: Probability
202
S: Statistics
50
Effective Calculator Use


Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK)


Study Online

Subscribe
Study Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) online. There are currently 2,646 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 1,271 fully worked exam questions and 629 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
ModuleA*ABCDEFGTotal
N: Structure and Calculation03833202223142152
N: Fractions, Decimals and Percentages000431008
N: Measures and Accuracy0655360025
A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation115525203161
A: Graphs11223226542
A: Solving Equations and Inequalities312515149554
A: Sequences0030580016
R: Ratio, Proportion and Rates of Change12299235253
G: Properties and Constructions0141713160354
G: Mensuration and Calculation7175515310870
G: Vectors100000056
P: Probability1423284529
S: Statistics03841383443
Effective Calculator Use001211005
Totals157472811291535440618

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 8173: G19: Applying Congruence and Similarity : Congruence : SAS
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Mensuration and Calculation

ID 8172: A19: Simultaneous Linear Equations : Puzzles - Simultaneous Equations : Puzzle O-test 1
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities

ID 8171: A18: Solving Quadratics by Factorising : Solving Quadratics Graphically : Example 1
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities

ID 976: A12: Sketching Graphs of Functions : Further Quadratic Graphs : Example 1
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Graphs

ID 43: A9: Plotting Straight-Line Graphs : Further Practice with Straight-Line Graphs : Investigate 1
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Graphs

ID 14089: G12: Properties of 3D Shapes : Prisms : Cuboid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Properties and Constructions

ID 14088: G12: Properties of 3D Shapes : Pyramids : Pentagon based pyramid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Properties and Constructions

ID 14087: G12: Properties of 3D Shapes : Pyramids : Square based pyramid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Properties and Constructions

ID 14086: G12: Properties of 3D Shapes : Pyramids : Triangle based pyramid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Properties and Constructions

ID 14085: G12: Properties of 3D Shapes : Prisms : Octagonal prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Properties and Constructions

ID 14084: G12: Properties of 3D Shapes : Prisms : Hexagonal prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Properties and Constructions

ID 14083: G12: Properties of 3D Shapes : Prisms : Pentagonal prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) G: Properties and Constructions

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.