Go to content


1,649 pages

245
N: Structure and Calculation
36
N: Fractions, Decimals and Percentages
58
N: Measures and Accuracy
186
A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation
112
A: Graphs
160
A: Solving Equations and Inequalities
49
A: Sequences
149
R: Ratio, Proportion and Rates of Change
202
G: Properties and Constructions
206
G: Mensuration and Calculation
19
G: Vectors
52
P: Probability
128
S: Statistics
47
Effective Calculator Use


Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK)


Study Online

Subscribe
Study Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) online. There are currently 1,649 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 493 fully worked exam questions and 586 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
ModuleA*ABCDEFGTotal
N: Structure and Calculation11131014610211297
N: Fractions, Decimals and Percentages4000054619
N: Measures and Accuracy0556572232
A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation690116106755
A: Graphs4221366226
A: Solving Equations and Inequalities31131469239
A: Sequences0131011411
R: Ratio, Proportion and Rates of Change4223214111351
G: Properties and Constructions31191419154277
G: Mensuration and Calculation21114101178366
P: Probability0022231515
S: Statistics15112652840
Effective Calculator Use1232390121
Totals3962625987987567549

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 12280: N9: Standard Form : Calculations with Standard Form : Exam Question
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) N: Structure and Calculation, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12271: N4: Factors and Multiples : Further Factors and Multiples : Pentagon based pyramid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) N: Structure and Calculation, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12270: A6: Equations, Identities and Arguments : Identities : Square based pyramid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12269: A6: Equations, Identities and Arguments : Identities : Triangle based pyramid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12266: A22: Solving Linear Inequalities : Test - Linear Inequalities : Pentagonal prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12250: A12: Sketching Graphs of Functions : Graphs of Cubics : O-test 3
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Graphs, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12249: A18: Solving Quadratics by Factorising : Solving Quadratics Graphically : O-test 8
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12246: A9: Plotting Straight-Line Graphs : Further Practice with Straight-Line Graphs : O-test 3
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Graphs, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12245: A9: Plotting Straight-Line Graphs : Further Practice with Straight-Line Graphs : O-test 9
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Graphs, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12244: A9: Plotting Straight-Line Graphs : Further Practice with Straight-Line Graphs : Level 2b
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Graphs, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12242: A18: Solving Quadratics by Factorising : Tests - Factorising Quadratics : What I'd do
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12241: A18: Solving Quadratics by Factorising : Tests - Factorising Quadratics : O-test 2
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Foundation (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.