Go to content

GCSE Foundation (UK)


Study Online

Subscribe
Study GCSE Foundation (UK) online. There are currently 2,168 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 1,019 fully worked exam questions and 485 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

485 o-tests arranged in levels as follows:
Module34567Total
Algebra374815123115
Geometry1825224776
IGCSE25000025
Measures3411918
Number2737364548193
Probability1232412
Statistics51348333
Totals116129817274472
ModuleDETotal
Algebra000
Geometry000
IGCSE000
Measures000
Number000
Probability000
Statistics000
Totals000

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.



How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.